Travel

Documents Required to Re-enter the U.S. in F-1 Status:

1. A valid passport

2. A valid F-1 visa (except for Canadian citizens)

3. A valid I-20 with a valid travel signature.

4. Receipt of the I-901 SEVIS Fee payment. (If you do not have the receipt and have paid the SEVIS fee before, please go to https://www.fmjfee.com to print one out. If you have not paid the SEVIS fee, you may pay now via the same web site and print out the receipt.)

Travel Signatures
All F-1 students are required to present an unexpired I-20 with a valid travel signature at the port of entry when returning to the U.S. from a trip outside the country. Travel signatures refer to the list of signatures on the second page of the I-20.  The travel signature must be provided by an advisor in the Office of International Services. 
Travel signatures are typically valid for one year. For F-1 students who are in a period of Optional Practical Training (OPT) following graduation, the travel signature is valid for only six months.

In addition to their valid passport and F-1 visa, F-1 students on OPT should have a travel signature that is no more than six months old, as well as their Employment Authorization Document (EAD card) and a letter from an employer verifying that they have a job in the U.S.

 

News Highlight

President Alexander Responds to the Tragedy in Orlando  Thursday, June 16, 2016We the people of the United States cherish our freedoms. Whether it be the freedom to say what we want, to assemble in groups of our choosing, to follow the religions of our choice, to vote as our conscience demands, to own and carry weapons, to start new businesses and make money, and to move about as we please -- these are values we hold dear and are reluctant to compromise.

Featured Event