Travel

Documents Required to Re-enter the U.S. in F-1 Status:

1. A valid passport

2. A valid F-1 visa (except for Canadian citizens)

3. A valid I-20 with a valid travel signature.

4. Receipt of the I-901 SEVIS Fee payment. (If you do not have the receipt and have paid the SEVIS fee before, please go to https://www.fmjfee.com to print one out. If you have not paid the SEVIS fee, you may pay now via the same web site and print out the receipt.)

Travel Signatures
All F-1 students are required to present an unexpired I-20 with a valid travel signature at the port of entry when returning to the U.S. from a trip outside the country. Travel signatures refer to the list of signatures on the second page of the I-20.  The travel signature must be provided by an advisor in the Office of International Services. 
Travel signatures are typically valid for one year. For F-1 students who are in a period of Optional Practical Training (OPT) following graduation, the travel signature is valid for only six months.

In addition to their valid passport and F-1 visa, F-1 students on OPT should have a travel signature that is no more than six months old, as well as their Employment Authorization Document (EAD card) and a letter from an employer verifying that they have a job in the U.S.

 

News Highlight

REACH Beyond Domestic Violence to Honor Lasell Professor  Thursday, May 26, 2016REACH Beyond Domestic Violence, a Waltham-based domestic violence service agency, will honor Assistant Professor of Justice Studies Karin Raye for her service and advocacy work in the community around domestic violence prevention.

Featured Event