Travel

Travel Signatures
Travel signatures refer to the list of signatures on the third page of the I-20. Travel signatures are valid for one year and must be the signature of the Director of International Services or another authorized Lasell College Designated School Official (DSO). For a list of Lasell College DSO's, please refer to the first page of the International Student Handbook or contact the Director of International Services.

All F-1 students are required to present an unexpired I-20 with a valid travel signature at the port of entry when returning to the U.S. from a trip outside the country. Travel signatures are typically valid for one year. However, for travel to Canada, Mexico, and adjacent islands, it is recommended that the signature be no older than six months. For F-1 students who are in a period of Optional Practical Training (OPT) following graduation, the travel signature is valid for only six months for travel to anywhere outside the U.S.

Documents Required to Re-enter the U.S. in F-1 Status after a vacation period outside of the U.S.:

1. A valid passport
2. A valid F-1 visa stamp (except for Canadian citizens)
3. A valid I-20 with a valid travel signature.

F-1 students on OPT should have a travel signature that is no more than six months old as well as their Employment Authorization Document (EAD) and a letter from an employer verifying that they have a job in the U.S.

News Highlight

The Choice Blog Features Lasell Admissions on Campus Tours  Thursday, May 29, 2014The Choice Blog Features Lasell Admissions on Campus Tours

Featured Event

Lasell College Drama Club Presents "Nine" the Musical  Saturday, December 7, 2013Yamawaki Auditorium