Travel

Documents Required to Re-enter the U.S. in F-1 Status:

1. A valid passport

2. A valid F-1 visa (except for Canadian citizens)

3. A valid I-20 with a valid travel signature.

4. Receipt of the I-901 SEVIS Fee payment. (If you do not have the receipt and have paid the SEVIS fee before, please go to https://www.fmjfee.com to print one out. If you have not paid the SEVIS fee, you may pay now via the same web site and print out the receipt.)

Travel Signatures
All F-1 students are required to present an unexpired I-20 with a valid travel signature at the port of entry when returning to the U.S. from a trip outside the country. Travel signatures refer to the list of signatures on the second page of the I-20.  The travel signature must be provided by an advisor in the Office of International Services. 
Travel signatures are typically valid for one year. For F-1 students who are in a period of Optional Practical Training (OPT) following graduation, the travel signature is valid for only six months.

In addition to their valid passport and F-1 visa, F-1 students on OPT should have a travel signature that is no more than six months old, as well as their Employment Authorization Document (EAD card) and a letter from an employer verifying that they have a job in the U.S.

 

News Highlight

Lasell College Fashion Students Ready to Show their Skills in Runway 2016  Monday, April 25, 2016After a year of sketching, sewing and planning – students have one night to show their talents and highlight their hard work in the annual Runway fashion show. Lasell’s Fashion Department will host its 27th annual runway show this weekend with an Undergraduate Show on April 29 and the Senior Collection Show on April 30. Both events begin at 7pm at the Athletic Center.

Featured Event