Reporting Responsibilities on OPT

Reporting Responsibilities while on Post-Completion OPT
All students on post-completion OPT must report to the Office of International Services their current residential addresses, and any future changes of address within 10 days of the change by emailing iss@lasell.edu

In addition, once OPT has been approved by USCIS, students are required to email a scanned copy of the front and back of the EAD card to iss@lasell.edu and complete the OPT Employment Information Form

The U.S. Department of Homeland Security requires all students in F-1 status who have been granted OPT employment authorization to report the location of the OPT experience, including name and address of their OPT employer or organization. Students must report their employer's name and address, and any interruption of employment or changes of employers (within 10 days) during of all periods of post-completion of OPT using the online OPT Employment Information Form

If your OPT begins and you have not secured an OPT employer, then you still must report to the Office of International Services, then submit the online form again when you secure employment. It is your obligation to report this information using the OPT Employment Information Form. If you fail to report OPT employment information, you could be considered in violation of your F-1 immigration status by the Department of Homeland Security. 

OPT Employment Information Form 

90 Days of Unemployment Rule 
F-1 visa regulations allow students to apply for OPT without having an employer. For students who remain in the United States on post-completion OPT, their legal status depends on being employed. Students on post completion OPT may NOT accrue more than 90 days of unemployment within the approved dates of OPT as listed on the Employment Authorization Document (EAD). OPT employment includes volunteer work, internships and part-time employment that equals 20 hours per week. All OPT employment is required to be related to the student's degree program.

Traveling while on OPT
After graduation, OPT students are required to show the EAD along with other F-1 visa documents in order to reenter the United States. Printed on the EAD is the statement "Not valid for reentry." This statement means that the EAD alone is not valid for reentry. Students must have ALL documents listed below in order to travel and return to the United States after graduation. 

  1. A valid Form I-20 with a travel signature on page 2. (The signature should not be more than six months old at the time of reentry to the United States.)
  2. A valid passport
  3. A valid F-1 visa in the passport
  4. The EAD issued by USCIS
  5. Evidence of a job offer (Recommended)
  6. SEVIS fee payment receipt (Recommended; if you do not have the receipt and have paid the SEVIS fee before, please go to https://www.fmjfee.com to print one out. If you have not paid the SEVIS fee, you may pay now via the same web site and print out the receipt.)

If you do not have all of this documentation or you need to renew your visa there is additional risk with travel. Please consult the OIS before traveling.